Privacy Policy

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the website, purchasing or subscribing to our newsletter. If you continue, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following Privacy Policy, which together with our Terms and Conditions govern Butler Stewart’s relationship with you.

 

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners in compliance with the EU Government Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on 25th May 2018.

 

The term “Butler Stewart”, “our” or “we” refers to this website, the company and its owners. The term “you” or “your” refers to the customer, subscriber or visitor of our website.

                                                

Overview

 

At Butler Stewart, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website. In particular, we want you to know that Butler Stewart does not sell, rent or trade email lists with others for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided detailed information which outlines that all personal information is:

 

  • fairly and lawfully processed;
  • processed for limited purpose;
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • accurate and up to date;
  • not kept for longer than is necessary;
  • processed in line with your rights;
  • secure; and
  • not transferred to other countries without adequate protection.

 

Personal Data

 

Types of Personal Data we Collect:

 

Butler Stewart may collect the following information about you:

 

  • your name and gender;
  • Your size/measurements
  • your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • purchases and orders made by you;
  • your on-line browsing activities on our website;
  • your password(s);
  • when you make a purchase or place an order with us, your payment card details;
  • your communication and marketing preferences;
  • your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • your location;
  • your correspondence and communications with Butler Stewart; and
  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

 

Our website are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our website, or send an email to us.  Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or shopping activity.

 

 

Butler Stewart Uses Your Personal Data:

 

  • to provide goods and services to you;
  • to make a tailored website available to you;
  • to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;
  • to verify your identity;
  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
  • with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;
  • for market research purposes – to better understand your needs;
  • to enable Butler Stewart to manage customer service interactions with you; and
  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

 

 

How we Collect Personal Data

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions (such as browsing and purchasing behaviour) and usage of the website. No personal information is stored, saved or collected. The cookies include information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within Butler Stewart’s website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from our website and its external serving vendors.

 

 

Google Analytics

 

Butler Stewart uses a third party tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand our visitors and to help us develop and continually improve our website and your experience. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage and behaviour patterns. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

You can read Google’s Privacy Policy here for further information.

 

 

Marketing Communications

 

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal data (full name and email address). Butler Stewart uses this personal data for electronic marketing purposes only (with your consent) and may send you e-newsletters to update you on our new products, events and offers. We aim to update you about products & services which are of interest and relevance to you. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

 

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy here.

 

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by changing marketing preferences via our e-newsletter, making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in our e-newsletters or contacting Butler Stewart via the contact channels set out in our e-newsletter or website.

 

 

Data Security

 

Our Controls

 

Butler Stewart is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure and takes all necessary and reasonable steps to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided.

 

Our security measures include:

 

  • the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption when an order is placed or your access your account information which encrypts your information before it is sent to us, to protect it from unauthorised use. To check the SSL is enabled you will see a green padlock at the URL address panel of your browser.
  • processing all payments using Worldpay’s secure payment system. This system ensures that all sensitive information is stored on a heavily encrypted database and protected by multiple firewalls.
  • Butler Stewart’s website maintains a PCI DSS Security Compliance Certificate, keeping up with the latest security requirements and a robust payment card data security process, including prevention, detection and appropriate reaction to security incidents.

 

We will take all reasonable care to keep your order secure, but in the absence of our sole negligence we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party obtains unauthorised access to any of your data, including credit card details that you have provided.

 

 

Sharing Data

 

Butler Stewart only shares personal data to our service providers to help offer a better service for you. For example your name might be given to our tailor to personalise your garment or your address on a parcel so that they can deliver your order. Aside from our service providers, Butler Stewart will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below.  We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes

 

  • governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);
  • for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
  • for the protection of our employees and customers.

 

 

Stored Data

 

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years. We will always securely update, archive and delete information that is no longer needed.

 

 

Access to Your Personal Information

 

Under GDPR, you are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to Anna at info@butlerstewart.co.uk.

You have the following right to enquire what personal data we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10), to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and (as set out above) the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details below. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

 

T: 07941413650

E: info@butlerstewart.co.uk

 

 

Effective date: 16th May 2018

May 2018 Edited & customised by: Butler Stewart Clothing, Middleton, Leicestershire, LE16 8YU.